Skip to content
See Ya ThereExplore the map

Happy hours in Glendale, CA

In Glendale, the lowest price on the list is $1 Second Kirin at Octopus Japanese Restaurant. Happy hour in Glendale is mostly a weekday habit. Explore 23 happy hours across 21 restaurants in Glendale, plus 80 specials at 36 restaurants. The top 10 menus are below.

  • 21restaurants
  • 23happy hours

Top 10 happy hours in Glendale

  1. BJ's Restaurants

    101 N. Brand Blvd.
    Glendale, CA 91203

    Happy Hour

    Bar only

    • Mon–Fri · 3–7 pm
    • Mon–Thu · 9 pm–close
    • Sun · All day
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Beer

    • Domestic bottles$4.00
    • BJ's Handcrafted Signature Beers$5.00
    • BJ's Seasonal Beers$1.00 off
    • Guest Draft Beers$1.00 off

    Wine

    • Dark Horse Cabernet Sauvignon$5.00
    • Dark Horse Chardonnay$5.00

    Spirits

    • Call drinks$6.00

    Food

    • Chips & Housemade Guacamole + Salsa$4.00
    • Sliders$7.00
    • Deep-Fried Chicken Pot Stickers$7.00
    • Avocado Egg Rolls$7.00
    • Spinach and Artichoke Dip$7.00

    and 2 more on the map

    Cocktails

    • Brewhouse Margarita$6.00
  2. Octopus Japanese Restaurant

    112 North N Artsakh Ave
    Glendale, CA 91206

    Happy Hour Specials

    • Mon–Sat · 3–6 pm
    • Daily · 8 pm–close
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 20, 2026

    Food

    • Garlic Chili EdamameSave $1.75 · reg $7.25$5.50
    • Furikake French FriesSave $1.45 · reg $6.95$5.50
    • GyozaSave $2.00 · reg $9.25$7.25
    • Shrimp with Jalapeño Avocado SauceSave $2.20 · reg $10.95$8.75
    • Salmon Collar with Sea SaltSave $2.00 · reg $11.50$9.50

    and 46 more on the map

    Beer

    • Second Kirin$1.00
    • Second Kirin Light$1.00
    • Second Asahi$1.00
    • Second Sapporo$1.00

    Cocktails

    • Lychee BreezeSave $3.00 · reg $17.95$14.95
    • Snow FizzSave $3.00 · reg $17.95$14.95
    • Piña SunriseSave $3.00 · reg $17.95$14.95

    Other drinks

    • Hot SakeSave $2.00 · reg $8.95$6.95
    • Flavored Hot SakeSave $2.00 · reg $9.95$7.95
    • House Cold SakeSave $2.00 · reg $9.95$7.95
  3. Tavern On Brand

    208 N Brand Blvd
    Glendale, CA 91203

    Happy Hour

    • Mon–Fri · 11:30 am–3:30 pm

    1 more happy hour on Mon–Fri

    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Three Cheese Nachos$9.00
    • Mozzarella Sticks$9.00
    • Cheese Quesadilla$9.00
    • Tavern Wings$10.00

    Cocktails

    • Well Vodka$10.00
    • Well Tequila$10.00
    • Well Whiskey$10.00
    • Well Gin$10.00
    • Well Rum$10.00

    Wine

    • Chardonnay$10.00
    • Pinot Grigio$10.00
    • Sauvignon Blanc$10.00
    • Rosé$10.00
    • Cabernet$10.00

    and 3 more on the map

  4. John Sparr Tavern

    3437 Ocean View Blvd
    Glendale, CA 91208

    Happy Hour

    • Tue–Fri · 3:30–5:30 pm
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Guacamole & Chips
    • Garlic Truffle Fries
    • Polpette
    • Maple Habanero Wings
    • JST House Dry Rub Wings

    and 5 more on the map

    Non-alcoholic

    • Erdinger Non-Alcoholic Wheat Beer$4.00

    Cocktails

    • Classic Cocktail Menu$3.00 off
    • Tiki/Zombie Cocktails$3.00 off

    Beer

    • Craft Draft$2.00 off

    Wine

    • Wine by the Glass$3.00 off

    Spirits

    • Well Drinks$3.00 off
  5. The San Fernando

    5230 San Fernando Rd
    Glendale, CA 91203

    Happy Hour Menu

    • Mon–Fri · 4–6 pm
    • Sat, Sun · 2–6 pm
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Chili Cheese Fries$9.00
    • Hot Wings$9.00
    • White Bean Hummus$9.00
    • Plant-Based Sliders$9.00
    • Beef Sliders$9.00

    Spirits

    • Well Drinks$8.00

    Cocktails

    • San Fernando Spritz$8.00
    • Margaritas$8.00
    • Old Fashioned$8.00

    Beer

    • Draft Beers$8.00

    Wine

    • House Wines$8.00
  6. Frida Mexican Cuisine

    750 Americana Way
    Glendale, CA 91210

    Happy Hour Menu

    • Mon–Fri · 3–6 pm
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Quesadilla$7.00
    • Taquitos$7.00
    • Jalapeño Poppers$9.00
    • Ceviche De Pescado, Shrimp Cocktail Acapulco or Coctel de Pulpo$10.00
    • Chicken Wings$12.00

    and 8 more on the map

    Spirits

    • Well Drinks$9.00

    Cocktails

    • Classic Mojito$11.00
    • Red Sangria$10.00
    • Margaritas$10.00

    Beer

    • Draft Beer$8.00

    Wine

    • Wines (glass)$8.00
  7. Oak and Vine

    117 E Harvard St
    Glendale, CA 91205

    Happy Hour

    • Mon–Fri · 4:30–6:30 pm
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Seasoned Pistachios (vegan, gluten-free)$7.00
    • Hummus (vegan)$10.00
    • Kettle Chips & Yogurt Dip Trio (gluten-free)$10.00
    • X-Large Shareable Soft Pretzel$10.00
    • Smoked Bratwurst$7.00

    and 4 more on the map

    Wine

    • O & V House Made Sangria$9.00
    • House Red Or White Wine$10.00
    • Rosé Mulderbosch Cabernet Sauvignon (2017) (glass)$9.00
    • Prosecco$10.00

    Beer

    • Boont Amber Ale$9.00
    • Mic Czech Pilsner$9.00
    • Escape West Coast IPA$9.00
    • Bunny With A Chainsaw Hazy IPA$9.00
    • Hitachino Nest White Ale$10.00

    and 3 more on the map

    Spirits

    • Happy Hour Whiskey Flight$18.00
    • Well Drinks$10.00
  8. La Cabañita

    3445 N Verdugo Rd
    Glendale, CA 91208

    Happy Hour

    • Mon–Fri · 2–5 pm
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Happy Hour Nachos$10.00
    • Happy Hour Quesadilla$10.00
    • Happy Hour Queso Flameado$10.00
    • Happy Hour Tacos de Rajas con Crema$10.00
    • Happy Hour Flautas A la Carte$10.00
    • Happy Hour Burrito a la Carte$10.00

    Cocktails

    • Happy Hour House Margarita$8.00

    Beer

    • Happy Hour Beer$6.00
  9. Greek Bistro

    135 N Artsakh Ave
    Glendale, CA 91206

    HAPPY HOUR

    • Mon–Fri · 2:30–5:30 pm
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Cold Appetizers50% off

    Wine

    • Wines50% off

    Beer

    • Selected Craft Beers50% off
  10. Shakey's Pizza Parlor

    1133 S Glendale Ave
    Glendale, CA 91205

    Under $8 Happy Hour

    • Mon–Fri · 2–5 pm
    See on the map

    Updated Oct 4, 2026

    Food

    • Small 9″ Pizza$7.99
    • Boneless Chicken Bites$5.99
    • Bone-In Wings$6.99
    • Mojo Potatoes$3.99
    • Garlic Cheese Bread$3.99

    Other drinks

    • Truly$5.19

We read each restaurant’s own website for its happy hours and specials, usually about once a month; this page was last updated October 20, 2026. Restaurants change their offers, so check with the restaurant before you go.

See all 21 happy hour menus in Glendale on the map

Friends toasting at an outdoor restaurant

Menus, times and prices

See every happy hour menu in Glendale.

Every happy hour in Glendale, with its menu, times and prices, on one map.

Happy hours in Glendale: questions

When is happy hour in Glendale?

BJ's Restaurants runs it Mon–Fri, 3–7 pm and Mon–Thu, 9 pm–close, and on other days. Octopus Japanese Restaurant runs it Mon–Sat, 3–6 pm and daily, 8 pm–close. Tavern On Brand runs it Mon–Fri, 11:30 am–3:30 pm. Choose Now on the map for the ones on right now.

What is the cheapest happy hour deal in Glendale?

The lowest price on the list is $1 Second Kirin at Octopus Japanese Restaurant, then $3.99 Mojo Potatoes at Shakey's Pizza Parlor and $4 Chips & Housemade Guacamole + Salsa at BJ's Restaurants.

Where can I get happy hour food in Glendale?

BJ's Restaurants, Octopus Japanese Restaurant, Tavern On Brand, John Sparr Tavern and 6 other restaurants have food on their happy hour menu.

Cities near Glendale

More cities in California

All California cities